Travel Visa Help

While some countries require only a passport to enter, others require a travel visa. Whether or not you need a visa depends on your nationality, the duration of your stay and the purpose of your visit. To find out if you need a visa and how to obtain one, visit the website of the embassy or consulate of the country you want to visit. The website should have the most up to date requirements. While visa requirements and the application process vary from country to country, below you find answers to some of the most commonly asked visa questions.

What Type of Visa Do I Need to Obtain?

The type of visa you are required to obtain depends on the purpose of your trip. Visas fall into one of two general categories—immigrant and non-immigrant. You need an immigrant visa if you plan to move to a different country permanently. If you are jut visiting or living there temporarily, you need a non-immigrant travel visa. There are a variety of non-immigrant visas available, including tourist, business, student and many more. For example, if you are enrolling in an undergraduate or graduate program at a college or university, you need a student visa. If you are traveling for business purposes, you need a business visa. For a complete list of the types of visas available and the requirements for each, including a [China travel visa, other country travel visas listed here if you want each of them linked to this article] you should refer to the website of the embassy or consulate of the country you want to visit.

What Documents Are Required to Apply for a Visa?

The documents you are required to submit when you apply for a visa vary based on the country you are visiting and the type of travel visa for which you are applying. In general, you can expect to provide:

  • A completed application form
  • A valid passport. Some countries require that you have at least three or six months validity remaining on your passport before they will issue a visa
  • A passport size photo
  • A background check. Background checks are usually conducted to verify that you do not have a criminal record and to make sure you have ties to your home country
  • Financial review. Many countries want to make sure you have sufficient funds to support yourself while you are in their country, so you don’t try to illegally get job during your stay
  • Additional country-specific requirements as necessary
  • Am I Guaranteed to Get a Travel Visa if I Apply?

    No. Even if you provide all of the information required during the application process, there is no guarantee you will be issued a visa. Visas are denied for many reasons, including:

  • The applicant has a criminal record
  • The applicant is deemed a security risk
  • The applicant does not have strong ties to his/her home country
  • How Long Is My Visa Valid?

    The length of time your visa is valid depends on where you are traveling and the type of visa for which you are applying. Visas can be valid anywhere from the length of your trip to 10 years. The validity of a travel visa begins on the day the visa is issued, not the day you arrive at your destination. It is important that you take this into account when applying for your visa, so you do not apply too far in advance of your trip. You must enter the country before your visa expires or you will not be permitted to enter.

    How Long Can I Stay?

    Again, it depends on where you are traveling and the type of visa for which you are applying. The duration of your visa indicates how long you are permitted to stay in a particular country.

    How Many Times Can I Visit the Country With My Visa?

    The number of times you will be permitted to enter a particular country depends on the type of travel visa you have. If you have a single entry visa, you can enter the country only once. If you have a double entry visa, you can enter the country twice. If you have a multiple entry visa, you can enter the country the number of times indicated as long as your visa is valid.

    How Long Will it Take For Me to Receive My Visa?

    The time it takes to process a visa application varies from country to country. If you apply in person you could have your visa within a few days. If you apply by mail, it could take several months.

    How Can I Get Help Applying For My Travel Visa?

    If you want someone to guide you through the application process, you can work with a visa expediting service like “company name.” They will help ensure you have met all of the entry requirements of the country you want to visit, so you can get a fast visa and be on your way to your destination.


    Return From Travel Visa to Home