Thailand Visa

U.S. tourists traveling to Thailand do not require a Thailand visa for stays of up to 30 days if they arrive by air. Those traveling by land can stay in Thailand for up to 15 days per visit without a travel visa. All U.S. citizens must have a U.S. passport with at least six months validity remaining after the date they enter Thailand. When you arrive, your passport will be stamped with the date by which you must exit the country, and you may be asked to show proof of your return trip. If you stay longer than your authorized visit, you are subject to fines, arrest and deportation. American citizens traveling to Thailand for longer than 30 days or for a reason other than tourism need a Thailand visa.

The type of visa you need to obtain depends on the purpose of your visit. Thailand issues the following types of visas:

  • Tourist
  • Tourist (medical treatment)
  • Transit
  • Non-immigrant
  • Non-immigrant (long stay)
  • Diplomatic/official
  • Requirements

    Visa requirements for Thailand vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying.

    However, there are several documents that are required no matter what type of visa you need. Those items are listed below.

  • A U.S. passport with at least six months validity and one blank visa page
  • A completed visa application form
  • Two passport size photos
  • A round trip ticket or itinerary showing proof of your return trip
  • A bank statement or other evidence of sufficient funds for your trip ($500 per person)
  • If you are self-employed, you must provide a business license or business registration that shows your name
  • For the most up to date Thailand visa requirements, visit the website of The Royal Thai Embassy.

    Submitting Your Application

    You can submit your visa application by mail or in person at a Thai Embassy or Consulate. If you submit your application by mail, you must include a self-addressed return envelope by USPS Express Mail with a postage stamp or FedEx Express with a prepaid barcode label.

    Applications submitted by mail are usually processed within 10 business days from the time your application is received. This does not include mailing time or the time it takes to screen the mail that is received at the Royal Thai Embassy. Applications submitted in person are processed within two business days.

    Fees and Payment Options

    If you apply in person, you can pay for your visa by cash or money order made payable to “The Royal Thai Embassy.” If you submit your Thailand visa application by mail, you must pay by money order. Effective October 1, 2011, the fee for a tourist visa is $40 per entry. The fee for a transit visa is $35 per entry. A single entry non-immigrant visa that is valid for three months costs $80, and a multiple entry non-immigrant visa valid for one year costs $200.

    Visa Expediter

    When you can’t wait the 10+ days it will take to process your visa application by mail, but you are unable to apply in person at a Thai Embassy or Consulate, a visa expediting service like “company name” can submit your application for you. Visa expediters are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients.

    When you work with a professional visa service, they will guide you through the process step by step to ensure there are no errors on your Thailand visa application that could delay the issuance of your visa. After you have completed your application and met all of the visa requirements, a representative from the visa service will deliver your application in person to the Thai Embassy or Consulate.

    After your visa is issued, they will pick up your visa and mail it directly to you. When you work with a visa expediter, you can be sure you will have your visa when you need it, so you can be on your way.

    Return From Thailand Visa to Travel Visa