Taiwan Visa

U.S. citizens can visit Taiwan for up to 30 days without a Taiwan visa as long as they have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date they enter the country and can show proof of return travel to the United States or onward travel to another country.

If your passport has less than six months validity remaining, you can apply for a landing visa on arrival in Taiwan. The cost of a landing visa is $165.00, and it is valid for 30 days or until your passport expires.

To apply for a landing visa, you must complete an application form, have a return ticket and provide one passport photo.

If you plan to stay in Taiwan for longer than 30 days, you must secure your travel visa prior to arriving. Regardless of whether you secure your Taiwan visa on arrival or before leaving the United States, it is very important that you leave the country before it expires. If you overstay your visa, you will be fined.

Requirements

You will be required to provide a variety of documentation when applying for your visa. However, the information you need to provide will vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying. The following is a list of items that are commonly required to secure a visa for travel to Taiwan.

  • Completed application form. You must provide a variety of personal information when completing the application form, such as name, address, phone number, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, passport number and more. It is important that you accurately complete all of the required fields. Incomplete and inaccurate applications will not be processed, delaying the issuance of our Taiwan visa and possibly your travel plans.
  • Passport with at least six months validity remaining
  • Two passport photos taken within the last six months
  • Round trip ticket showing proof of return to the United States
  • Documents showing the purpose of your trip
  • This list is not meant to be all-inclusive. Requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying and the purpose of your trip.

    You may be required to provide additional documents and appear for an interview during the application process. For the most up to date visa requirements, visit the website of the Taipei Economic and Cultural Representative Office.

    Submitting Your Application

    After you complete your Taiwan visa application form and gather the required supporting documentation, you must submit your application at the Taiwan embassy or consulate that has jurisdiction over the state in which you live. You must include the visa fee of $140.00 at the time of application.

    Visa Services

    Identifying the appropriate visa requirements based on the type of visa for which you are applying can often be the most confusing part of the application process.

    But it is critical that the information you provide is complete and accurate. Without the necessary documentation, your application will not be processed and your visa will not be issued, which could delay your travel plans.

    A professional visa service like “company name” can help you make sure you have properly prepared your Taiwan visa application.

    When you work with a visa company, a representative is available to answer all of your questions. In addition, most visa services have large databases that list the most up to date visa requirements for nearly every country in the world, making it easy for you to identify the information you need to provide with your application.

    After you have completed your application, you will send it to the visa service, where a representative will review it for you to make sure it is complete and accurate before submitting it to the embassy or consulate for processing. When your Taiwan visa is issued, it will be mailed directly to you, so you can be on your way as planned.