Suriname Visa

All U.S. citizens need a Suriname visa or tourist card for entry into the country. Tourist cards can be purchased prior to your departure for $25.00.

To secure a tourist card, you must present your valid U.S. passport, a round trip ticket or proof of travel beyond Suriname, a money order in the amount of the tourist card fee and a prepaid, self-addressed envelope for the return of your tourist card after it has been issued.

Tourist cards are valid for a single entry and allow stays of up to 90 days. If you are traveling for reasons other than tourism or plan to stay longer than 90 days, you must secure a Suriname visa before arriving.

It is important that you secure the appropriate travel documents based on the purpose of your trip. Without them, you may not be allowed to enter the country.

Requirements

Below is a list of items you may be required to submit when you apply for your visa. Visa requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying and can change with no notice.

This list is not meant to be all-inclusive. For the most up to date visa requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Suriname.

  • Passport valid for at least six months beyond the scheduled dates of travel
  • Completed application form. It is important that you complete the application form accurately and
  • In its entirety. Incomplete applications and applications with inaccurate information will not be processed. This will delay the issuance of your Suriname visa and potentially your travel plans.
  • Copy of round trip ticket or itinerary, showing departure from Suriname
  • Passport photo
  • If you are applying for a business visa, you must also include a letter from your employer explaining the purpose of your trip.
  • Consular officials have the right to request additional information from anyone applying for a visa to travel to Suriname.

    Submitting Your Application

    After you have completed your application form and gathered the required supporting documentation, you can submit your application materials in person at the Suriname Embassy or Consulate, or you can mail in your application materials to be processed.

    If you submit your application by mail, you must include a prepaid, self-addressed return envelope, so your passport can be returned to you after your visa is issued. In general, it takes three to five business days to process Suriname visa applications.

    Payment

    The cost of a multiple entry tourist or business visa that is valid for up to five years is $100.00. All visa fees are payable by money order, certified check, company check or cash (if applying in person). Other forms of payment including credit cards, debit cards and personal checks will not be accepted.

    Visa Service

    Completing your visa application can be confusing and overwhelming, especially if you have not previously obtained a visa. Identifying the requirements you must fulfill can be the most difficult part of the process.

    However, completing your application properly is critical to having it processed quickly. If you need help preparing your application, a professional visa service like “company name” can provide the guidance you are looking for.

    Visa companies are experts in the application process. They can help you make sure you have provided all of the necessary information on your Suriname visa application, so you don’t experience any delays.

    If you have questions at any time during the application process, representatives are available to get you the answers you need.

    After you complete your application and send it to the visa company, a representative will review it to make sure it is complete and accurate. Then it will be submitted to the Embassy or Consulate for processing. When your visa is issued, it will be mailed directly to you, so you can leave for your trip as planned.