Study Visa

Are you planning to study in a foreign country? If so, you may need to obtain a study visa. Many countries require foreign students who have been accepted to a college, university, vocational training or internship program to obtain a visa before their program begins.

The requirements for obtaining a visa vary from country to country. Some countries require visas to enter the country no matter how long you’re staying, while others require visas based on the duration of your stay (e.g. longer than 90 days). For many countries, you must have already been accepted to your program of study before you can apply for your visa.

Typically you must enter the country within a certain amount of time before the program begins (e.g. two weeks or less). While the application process for obtaining a study visa varies from country to country, in general, you will be required to provide the following visa information:

Application Form

When you apply for a visa, you will be required to submit a completed visa application form. For a copy of the application form you need to complete, visit the website of the consulate or embassy of the country you wish to visit.

Passport and Photo

You are required to have a current, valid passport to obtain a visa. Many countries require that you have at least six months validity remaining in your passport before they will issue a visa. If you are studying in one of these countries, make sure your passport has the requisite validity remaining. If it doesn’t, you will need to renew your passport before you apply for a study visa. At the time of application you will also be required to provide a passport size photo.

Background Check

Many countries require applicants to undergo a background check. The purpose of this is twofold. First, they want to make sure the applicant does not have a criminal record. Second, they want to make sure applicants have ties to their home country and aren’t planning to stay in the country after their studies are complete.

Proof of Enrollment

In general, to obtain a student visa, you must show proof that you are enrolled in an academic, vocational or internship program. When you are accepted to the program, the institution will provide you with the required documentation. You must submit the documents when you apply for your visa.

Finances

Many countries will investigate the status of your finances when you apply for a study visa to ensure you are able to support yourself while living abroad. This is to make sure you don’t try to illegally get a job while living abroad. To be authorized to legally work in another country, you need a work visa, not a student visa.

Additional Requirements

You may be required to provide additional documentation during the visa application process based on your program of study. For example, if you will be completing undergraduate studies, you may be required to submit your high school diploma. If you are completing graduate studies, you may be required to submit your undergraduate degree.

Where to Apply

While some countries will allow you to apply for a study visa by mail, most require you to apply in person at an embassy or consulate. Some embassies/consulates require you to make an appointment to submit your visa application, while others do not. It is important that you confirm the country’s application requirements before you begin the application process. For complete details about student visa requirements in the country where you will be studying, visit the country’s embassy or consulate website.

Need Help?

If you want help navigating the visa application process or you need your visa quickly, a visa service agency like “company name” can help. Visa service agencies are granted permission by foreign embassies and consulates to submit visa applications on behalf of the applicant.

A professional visa agency will walk you through the application process to make sure your application is complete and accurate, so you don’t experience any delays in the processing of your study visa. They will submit your application for you and mail you your visa after it has been issued.

When you work with a professional visa agency, you don’t have to worry about the hassle or bureaucracy that comes with applying for a visa. Instead, you can focus on preparing for your trip.


Return From Study Visa to Visa Information