Philippines Visa

U.S. citizens on tourist visits to the Philippines can travel without a Philippines visa for stays of up to 21 days. Upon arrival in the Philippines, you must present a valid U.S. passport with at least six months validity remaining as well as proof of your return to the United States or subsequent travel to another country.

If you are traveling to the Philippines for reasons other than tourism or you plan to stay longer than 21 days, you must secure the appropriate travel visa before arriving in the country.

If you do not have the appropriate visa when you get to the Philippines, you may not be allowed to enter the country and you could be fined.

It is important that you leave the country before your visa expires. If you overstay your Philippines visa, you are subject to fines and imprisonment.

Requirements

There are several different types of visas for which you can apply when planning a trip to the Philippines. The most common type of visa is a temporary visitor’s visa.

Below is a list of requirements for a visitor’s visa.

  • Passport with at least six months validity remaining
  • One passport photo taken within the last six months
  • Completed visa application form. The form must be notarized if you submit your application by mail. It is important that the form be completed accurately and completely. Inaccurate and incomplete applications will not be processed and could delay the issuance of your Philippines visa.
  • Copy of your itinerary showing evidence of departure from the Philippines
  • Letter from your employer or sponsor explaining the purpose of your trip (required for business trips)
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for your stay in the Philippines (required for personal trips)
  • If you are not applying for a visitor’s visa, the requirements may be different. For all of the most up to date visa requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of the Philippines. Consular officials have the right to request additional information from anyone applying for a visa.

    Submitting Your Application

    When your visa application is complete, you can submit it in person at the Philippines Embassy or Consulate or by mail. If you submit your application by mail, you must include a prepaid, self-addressed return envelope, so your passport can be returned to you after your Philippines visa is issued. The return envelope you provide should include a tracking number, so it can be traced if necessary.

    Payment

    The cost of a visa varies based on the type of visa for which you are applying. All visa fees are payable by money order, bank draft, certified check or cashier’s check.

    If you apply for your visa in person, you can also pay with cash. Other forms of payment, including credit cards, debit cards and personal checks will not be accepted.

    Visa Service

    If you need help completing your application, a professional visa service like “company name” can help. Visa companies are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients.

    They are also experts in securing visas, and they can help you make sure you have fulfilled all of the requirements necessary to obtain a Philippines visa.

    When you work with a professional visa company, they will guide you through the application process. Most visa services have databases of the application requirements for nearly every country in the world, making it easy for you to identify the documents you must include with your application.

    If you have questions at any time during the application process, a representative will get you the answers you need.

    After you complete your application, you will send it to the visa service, where a representative will review it to make sure it contains all of the required information, and there are no errors.

    Next the company will submit it to the embassy or consulate, so it can be processed. When your Philippines visa is issued, it will be mailed directly to you, so you can be on your way.