Peru Visa

All U.S. visitors to Peru need a valid U.S. passport to enter the country. However, tourists do not need a Peru visa for stays of up to 183 days.

In addition to your passport, when you arrive, you must present proof of departure either back to the U.S. or to another country. You will also receive a card from immigration officials that indicates the length of your approved stay.

If you are traveling to Peru for a reason other than tourism, you will need to secure the appropriate travel visa based on the purpose of your trip before you arrive.

It is important that you leave the country before your visa expires. If you stay on an expired visa, you will be fined.

Requirements

No matter what type of visa you are applying for, you will be required to provide a variety of information and supporting documentation, so your visa application can be processed. But, the exact requirements vary based on the type of Peru visa for which you are applying.

Below is a list of items that are frequently required to obtain a visa for travel to Peru.

  • Completed visa application form. The visa application form is designed to collect a variety of personal information about individual applicants, including name, date of birth, nationality, address, phone number, passport number, travel dates and more. It is very important that you complete this form in its entirety. Incomplete and inaccurate passport applications will not be processed, delaying the issuance of your visa and potentially your travel plans.
  • U.S. passport with at least six months validity remaining
  • Two passport photos
  • Round trip ticket showing evidence of a return trip to the United States or proof of travel beyond Peru.
  • If you are applying for a business visa, you must provide a letter from your company explaining the purpose and length of your trip.
  • Applicable Peru visa fee
  • Submitting a visa application does not guarantee you will be issued a visa. The issuance of visas is at the discretion of consular officials. Visa requirements are subject to change at any time. For the most up to date visa requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of Peru.

    Submitting Your Application

    After you have completed your visa application form and gathered the required supporting documentation, you will need to submit your application to the Peru Embassy or Consulate that has jurisdiction over the state in which you live.

    You must also provide the appropriate fees at the time of application. The cost of a Peru visa is $30.00

    Visa Service

    If you need help securing your visa, a professional visa service like “company name” can provide the assistance you need. Visa companies are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit visa applications on behalf on their clients.

    They are also experts in the application process, and they have representatives available to answer any questions you have about applying for a visa.

    A visa service will help you make sure you complete your application correctly the first time, so you don’t experience any delays.

    Identifying the appropriate requirements for the type of visa for which you are applying is often the most confusing part of the process. However, it is also the most important because if you do not provide all of the required information, your Peru visa application will not be processed.

    Most visa companies have large databases of the most up to date visa requirements for nearly every country in the world, making it easy for you to identify the documents you need to provide, so your application can be processed and your visa can be issued.

    After you have completed your application, simply send it to the visa service, and they will take care of the rest. A representative will review your application before submitting it for processing to make sure you have provided the necessary information. When your visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can leave for your trip as planned.