Paraguay Visa

All U.S. citizens are required to have a Paraguay visa for entry into the country. Paraguay does not issue visas on arrival, so you must secure your travel visa prior to traveling to Paraguay.

It is important that you get the appropriate type of visa based on the purpose of your trip. Without the proper travel documents, you will not be allowed to enter the country. According to the U.S. Department of State, there are no direct flights from the United States to Paraguay.

Because of this, the U.S. Embassy recommends obtaining a visa for any countries in which you will stop on your way to Paraguay.

Requirements

The requirements for obtaining a Paraguay visa vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying. Listed below are the requirements for a non-resident visa.

The list is not meant to be all-inclusive, and consular officials have the right to request additional information of any applicant.

  • U.S. passport with at least six months validity remaining
  • Completed visa application. You are required to provide a variety of personal information on the visa application, such as your name, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, passport number, travel dates, address, phone number, information about your physical appearance and more. It is very important that you complete this form in its entirety. Incomplete and inaccurate visa applications will not be processed, delaying the issuance of your visa and possibly your travel plans.
  • Passport photo
  • Applicable Paraguay visa fees
  • If you are traveling for business, you must submit a letter from your employer explaining why you are traveling to Paraguay
  • There are additional requirements for minors under the age of 18
  • Visa requirements can change at any time, and you may need to provide additional documentation depending on the purpose of your trip. For the most up to date visa requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Paraguay.

    Submitting Your Application

    After you have completed your application form and gathered the required documentation, you can either submit your application materials in person at the Paraguay Embassy or Consulate, or you can submit them by mail.

    If you choose to submit your application by mail, you must include a pre-paid, self-addressed envelope, so your passport can be returned to you after your Paraguay visa is issued.

    Payment

    The fee for a multiple entry visa is $100.00. Fees are payable by cash or money order only. Other forms of payment, including credit cards, debit cards and personal checks will not be accepted.

    Visa Service

    When you need help completing your application, a professional visa service like “company name” can help. Visa companies are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients.

    They can help guide you through the application process to make sure you have met all of the requirements, so you don’t experience any delays.

    If you have questions at any time during the application process, representatives are available to get you the answers you need.

    Visa companies have databases of the most up to date visa requirements of nearly every country in the world, so you can easily identify the information you need to submit with your Paraguay visa application. When your application is complete, simply send it to the visa service, and they will take care of the rest.

    A representative will review your application and all of the supporting documentation to make sure it is complete and accurate before sending it to the embassy or consulate for processing. After your visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can leave for your trip as scheduled.