Mozambique Visa

All U.S. citizens need a Mozambique visa for entry into the country. The U.S. Department of State recommends obtaining your travel visa before you arrive in Mozambique to prevent unexpected delays.

However, a single entry visa can be purchased on arrival for $82. To secure your visa upon arriving in Mozambique, you must present your passport with at least six months validity remaining.

It is very important that you leave Mozambique before your visa expires. If you remain in country after the expiration date on your visa expires, you will be fined $33 for every day you overstay your visa.

Requirements

Below is a list of items that may be required when applying for a visa to Mozambique. Visa requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying and can change without notice.

Consular officials have the right to request additional information from anyone applying for a Mozambique visa. For the most up to date visa requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of the Republic of Mozambique.

  • U.S. passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
  • Completed visa application form
  • Two passport photos if you are a first time applicant and one passport photo if you have previously secured a visa to Mozambique
  • A letter from your employer explaining the purpose of your visit (business visas only)
  • Letter of invitation that includes the name and address of the person you are staying with in Mozambique (visitor visas only)
  • A letter from the school you will be attending (student visas only)
  • Work contract and police report (residence visas only)
  • Visa for your final destination (transit visas only)
  • Submitting Your Application

    After you have completed your Mozambique visa application form and prepared the required documentation, you can submit your application in person at the Mozambique Embassy or Consulate or by mail. If you submit your application by mail, be sure to include a prepaid self-addressed return envelope with a tracking number (i.e. FedEx, UPS, DHL or USPS Priority Mail), so your passport can be mailed to you after your visa is issued.

    Payment

    The Mozambique Embassy offers three day, two day or one day processing of visa applications. The cost of a single entry visa is $60 for three day processing, $70 for two day processing and $80 for one day processing. The cost of a double entry visa is $90 for three day processing, $100 for two day processing and $110 for one day processing.

    A 90-day multiple entry Mozambique visa costs $90 for three day processing, $100 for two day processing and $120 for one day processing. A 180-day multiple entry visa costs $135 for three day processing, $150 for two day processing and $180 for one day processing. There is no fee for a diplomatic or official visa. All fees are non-refundable and payment is acceptable by money order only.

    Visa Services

    If you need help completing your application, a professional visa service like “company name” can help. Visa companies are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients. They are also experts in the application process, and they can help you make sure you complete your application correctly the first time, so you don’t experience any delays.

    Visa companies have databases of the visa requirements for nearly every country in the world, so you can easily identify the documents you need to submit with your Mozambique visa application. In addition, they have representatives available to answer questions you may have at any time during the application process.

    After you have completed your application, they will review it to make sure it is complete and accurate before submitting it to the embassy or consulate for processing. After your visa is issued, it will be mailed directly to you, so you can leave for your trip as planned.