Jordan Visa

All U.S. citizens traveling to Jordan need a Jordan visa for entry into the country. Visas are issued on arrival at many ports of entry and border crossings.

However, if you will be entering the country through a port that does not issue visas on arrival you must secure your travel visa or entry permit prior to arriving. If you do not have the appropriate travel documents, you won’t be allowed to enter the country.

According to the U.S. Department of State, visas usually allow stays of up to 30 days. If you want to stay longer, you have to register with Jordanian immigration officials after you arrive. It is very important that you leave Jordan while your visa is still valid.

If you stay in the country on an expired visa, you will be charged a fee of $2.10 for each day you overstay your visa. You must pay the fine before exiting the country.

Requirements

Jordan visa requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying. Below is a list of items that are commonly required to obtain a visa for travel to Jordan.

Visa requirements can change at any time. For the most up to date requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan.

  • Completed application form. The application form is designed to collect a variety of information about visa applicants, including biographical data, contact information, passport information and trip details. Some of the information you will be asked to provide includes your name, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, phone number, address, email address, passport number and dates of your trip.
  • U.S. passport with at least one blank visa page that is valid for at least six months after the date the visa is issued
  • Passport photo
  • Applicable Jordan visa fee
  • If you are traveling for business, you must submit a letter from your employer explaining the reason for your trip
  • If you are applying for a diplomatic or official visa, you must include a letter from your department
  • Submitting Your Application

    If you choose to secure your visa prior to arriving in Jordan, you can submit your application in person at the Jordan Embassy or by mail.

    If you submit your application by mail, you must include a prepaid, self-addressed Express Mail or UPS return envelope, so your passport can be returned to you after your visa is issued. FedEx return envelopes will not be accepted.

    The average processing time for visa applications submitted by U.S. citizens for travel to Jordan is approximately five business days.

    Payment

    The cost of a single entry Jordan visa valid for one month is $37.50, and the cost of a multiple entry visa valid for six months is $97.50. All visa fees are non-refundable and must be paid by money order.

    Visa Service

    If you want to make sure you get your visa application right the first time, a professional visa service like “company name” can help.

    Visa companies are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients. They are experts in the application process, and they can help make sure your application is complete and accurate before it is submitted for processing.

    Visa services make applying for a visa fast and simple. They have large databases of the most up to date visa requirements for nearly every country in the world, so you can easily identify the items you must provide when applying for your Jordan visa. After you have completed your application, simply send it to the visa company, and they will take care of the rest.

    A representative from the visa service will review your application to make sure it is complete and accurate. Then they will submit it to the embassy or consulate for processing. When your visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can leave for your trip as planned.