India Visa

All U.S. citizens are required to have an India visa for travel to India regardless of the purpose of the trip or the length of the stay. If you do not have a travel visa when you arrive, you will not be permitted to enter the country.

You also need a valid visa to exit the country. If you lose your visa while in India, you must replace it before you will be allowed to leave. It usually takes three to four days to replace a lost visa.

If your visa expires while you are in India, you may need special permission to leave the country. You will also be fined, and you may be imprisoned until you are allowed to leave, which can take up to 60 days.

The type of India visa you need to obtain depends on the purpose of your trip. You must get the appropriate visa before arriving in India. Visas are not issued on arrival, and you cannot change your visa category after you enter India.

If you need to change your visa status, you must leave the country and apply for a new visa. U.S. citizens traveling on a tourist visa are usually permitted to stay for up to six months. Extensions are not usually granted.

Individuals who have a multiple entry visa must wait two months between trips before returning to India or get special permission if they want to return in less than two months. If you are traveling to a protected/restricted area, you need a special permit.

The types of India visas that are issued include:

  • Tourist visa
  • Business visa
  • Transfer of tourist visa
  • Transfer of business visa
  • Transfer of entry visa
  • Conference visa
  • Transit visa
  • Entry visa
  • Employment visa
  • Student visa
  • Research visa
  • Missionaries visa
  • Journalist visa
  • Permit to re-enter within two months
  • Medical visa
  • Medical attendant visa
  • Requirements

    Visa requirements vary by the type of visa you need to obtain. Below is a list of requirements that are common to all visas required for travel to India.

    However, you will need to provide additional documentation for the specific type of visa for which you are applying.

  • Completed India visa application form
  • U.S. passport with at least six months validity and two blank visa pages
  • Two passport photos
  • Proof of address. You must provide a photocopy of a document, such as a driver’s license, utility bill or lease that shows your address exactly as it appears on your visa application form. Cell phone bills, credit card statements and bank statements are not acceptable.
  • Minors must submit a birth certificate and copies of both parents/guardians’ passport signature page and the passport page that contain their photo
  • Payment

    The cost of a visa for travel to India varies based on the type of visa you need to obtain. There is an additional fee if you need a Protected Area Permit (PAP). All consular and processing fees are non-refundable. The average processing time for an India visa is seven to nine days.

    Visa Service

    If you need help securing your visa, a professional visa service like company name can help. Visa companies are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients. And because they are experts in the visa requirements of nearly every country in the world, they can help you make sure your application is complete and accurate before it is submitted for processing.

    Ensuring there are no errors on your application is critical because even the smallest mistake will delay the processing of your application, the issuance of your visa and potentially your travel plans.

    If at any time you have questions about your India visa application, a representative will be able to help you. When your application is complete, the visa service will submit it for processing on your behalf. When your visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can be on your way.


    Return From India Visa to Travel Visa