China Business Visa

A China business visa is required for any U.S. citizen who is traveling to China for an investigation, a lecture, to do business, scientific-technological and culture exchanges, short-term studies or an internship for a period of no more than 6 months. All U.S. citizens can apply for a single, double or multiple entry travel visa valid for six or 12 months.

You can apply for a multiple entry visa valid for 24 months if:

  • You have an investment in China
  • You are collaborating with a Chinese company
  • You have been issued a business visa at least twice within the last two years
  • Documentation Requirements

    You will be required to provide the following documents when you apply for a China business visa:

  • A U.S. passport with at least six months validity and one blank visa page remaining
  • A completed application form. It is very important that you accurately complete your application. Inaccurate and incomplete forms will delay the issuance of your visa.
  • A passport-sized photo
  • One of the following:

  • Visa Notification Form
  • Invitation letter from the company, meeting or exhibition organizers you will be visiting
  • Introduction letter from your U.S. company explaining the purpose of your visit
  • If you are studying in China for less than six months, you must provide a Foreign Student Visa Application Form
  • If you are a first time applicant and a former Chinese national, you must submit your original Chinese passport when you apply for a Chinese business visa. If your name has changed, you must also provide documentation of your name change.
  • If your former nationality was Chinese and you have an old U.S. passport with a Chinese visa in it, you must submit it or a copy of the visa with your application.
  • There are additional requirements for children of Chinese descent born in the US who are applying for a visa.

    For the most up to date visa information, visit the website of the Embassy of the People’s Republic of China.

    Applying for a Visa

    You must submit your application form and all supporting documentation in person at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate. If you mail your application, it will be returned to you.

    When you apply for your China business visa, you can choose from three different processing options:

  • Regular. Regular service takes three to four days. There is no additional fee for this service.
  • Express. Express service takes two to three days. There is a $20 fee in addition to the normal visa processing fees.
  • Same Day. For an additional $30 fee, you can get your visa the same day.
  • When your visa is ready, you must return to the Embassy or Consulate to pick it up. You will be required to pay for your visa when you pick it up.

    The cost of all Chinese visas for U.S. citizens is $140. The following are acceptable methods of payment:

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Money Order
  • Cashier’s check
  • Company check
  • If you are paying for your China business visa by check, it should be made payable to “Chinese Embassy.” Personal checks and cash will not be accepted.

    Third Party Authorization

    It is not practical for many people to apply in person at a Chinese Embassy or Consulate. If you are unable to apply on your own, you can authorize a third party such as a friend or family member to do it for you.

    However, one of the best options is to have a professional visa expediting service like “company name” apply on your behalf. Visa services are familiar with the requirements for all of the different types of visas available for nearly every country in the world.

    They can help you identify the requirements that are relevant to you and guide you through the Chinese business visa application process, which can be particularly helpful if you are applying for your first visa or you’re in a hurry. Even a small mistake can delay the processing of your application.

    A visa expediter can help ensure your application is complete and accurate before submitting it to the Embassy or Consulate. When your visa has been issued, they will pick it up for you and mail it to you, so you will have it when you need it.


    Return From China Business Visa to Travel Visa