Brazil Tourist Visa

Are you traveling to Brazil to visit friends or relatives? If so, you will need a Brazil tourist visa. All Americans must obtain a travel visa prior to arriving in Brazil. Brazil does not issue visas on arrival, and if you do not have the proper travel documents, you will not be allowed to enter the country.

Tourist visas are issued to individuals who are visiting Brazil for any of the following reasons:

  • Tourism such as sightseeing, tours, etc.
  • Visiting friends and/or relatives
  • Conference and seminar speakers
  • Participants in artistic or amateur sport competitions where there is no paid admission or monetary prize
  • Individuals with tourist visas cannot participate in any activity where they will be paid. Tourist visas are valid for multiple entries during the time period listed on the visa and usually allow stays for a combined total of 90 days within a one-year period.

    If you need a visa fast go Here

    Requirements

    U.S. citizens must provide the following documents to obtain a Brazil tourist visa:

  • A completed visa application. NOTE: The visa application must be completed online. It is very important that you are as detailed as possible when you complete your application. Incomplete or inaccurate information will delay the issuance of your visa.
  • Two receipt pages from the visa application form. Be sure to sign both pages.
  • A U.S. passport with at least 6 months validity and one blank page remaining
  • Two recent passport photos
  • An itinerary confirming your return trip to the United States or onward travel. If you are traveling by land, you must also show evidence of sufficient funds for your stay in Brazil.
  • All applicable Brazil tourist visa fees
  • Self-employed and unemployed applicants must submit a copy of a current bank statement with their name and address
  • Applicants who are traveling to Brazil to participate in a conference, seminar, artistic or sporting event must also submit a letter of invitation indicating they will not be paid by anyone in Brazil.
  • Minors under 18 must provide a birth certificate and notarized letter of consent signed by both parents or guardians granting permission for the issuance of a visa.
  • These requirements may not be all-inclusive. Consular officials have the right to request additional documentation during the application process. For the most up to date Brazil tourist visa requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of Brazil.

    Submitting Your Application

    When you have completed your application and gathered the required documentation, you can submit your materials in person at a Brazilian Consulate or by mail. (NOTE: Some Consulates do not accept applications by mail.

    Be sure to check the requirements of the Consulate that has jurisdiction over your state before submitting your application.) If you live in an area where you are required to apply in person, but you are not able to travel to the Consulate, you can authorize a third party to submit your application on your behalf.

    If you mail in your application, you must include a pre-paid self-addressed USPS Express Mail envelope. In general, it takes approximately 7-10 days to process a Brazil tourist visa application. However, it may take longer depending on the volume of applications.

    The Brazilian Consulate does not offer rush or emergency service for the processing of visa applications, so be sure to apply far enough in advance of your trip to ensure you have your visa when you need it

    Payment

    The cost of a tourist visa for U.S. citizens is $140.00. There is an additional $20.00 fee if you submit your application by mail or have a visa service submit it for you. All fees must be paid by US Postal Money Order only.

    Visa Service

    If you are unable to submit your Brazil tourist visa application in person, a professional visa service like Its Easy can submit it for you. Visa companies are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients. They are experts in the visa requirements of nearly every country in the world, and they can help ensure your application is error-free before it is submitted for processing.

    When your application is complete, they will personally deliver it to the Brazilian Consulate for processing. After your visa is issued, they will pick it up and mail it to you directly. If you have questions at any time during the application process, a representative from the visa service will be able to help you.

    Return From Brazil Tourist Visa to Travel Visa