Bolivia Visa

All U.S. citizens need a Bolivia visa to gain entry into the country. Bolivia issues the following types of travel visas: tourism, specific object (e.g. business, work, marriage, adoption, etc.), student and transit. If you are traveling as a tourist, you can obtain a tourist visa on arrival at any Bolivian port of entry or you can secure your visa before you arrive. Tourist visas are good for five years and allow the holder to enter Bolivia up to three times a year in a one year period for a total stay of 90 days. If you are traveling for a reason other than tourism, you will need to obtain your visa before you arrive.

Requirements

When applying for a Bolivia visa, you can expect to provide the following information:

  • Completed visa application form
  • Passport with at least six months validity remaining from the time you are scheduled to enter Bolivia
  • Passport photo
  • Hotel reservation or letter of invitation
  • Round trip ticket or copy of your itinerary
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for your stay in Bolivia (e.g. bank statement)
  • Certificate of vaccination for yellow fever
  • This list is not meant to be all-inclusive, and requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying. See the website of the Embassy of Bolivia for the most up to date visa requirements. It is important that you provide all of the required information with your application. Incomplete and inaccurate Bolivia visa applications will not be processed.

    Submitting Your Application

    If you are not eligible to obtain your visa on arrival in Bolivia or you want to secure your visa prior to your trip to save some time at the airport, you can do so in person at the Bolivian Embassy or Consulate or by mail. If you submit your application by mail, you must include a prepaid, self-addressed return envelope, so your travel documents can be returned to you. It takes approximately 15 days from the time an application is received to process a visa. However, this is subject to change at any time.

    Payment

    The fees for securing a visa vary based on the type of visa you need to obtain. The fee for a tourist visa is $135 whether you apply on arrival or get your Bolivia visa before your trip. A specific object visa costs $85, and a student visa is $43. Payment can be in the form of a bank transfer to the Bolivian Consulate or money order. (NOTE: If you apply for a tourist visa on arrival, you must pay in cash.) All visa fees are non-refundable.

    Visa Service

    If you want to make sure you get your visa in plenty of time for your trip and you want help preparing your application, so you can be sure you have included all of the required information, a professional visa service like “company name” can help. Visas services are authorized by foreign embassies and consulates to submit visa applications on behalf of their clients.

    They are also experts on the application process and visa requirements of nearly every country in the world. A visa service will make the process of securing your Bolivia visa fast and easy. When you choose to work with a visa service, you gain access to their database of the most up to date visa requirements by country.

    You also gain access to knowledgeable representatives who are available to answer any questions you have and guide you through the application process. After you complete your application form and gather the supporting documentation you are required to submit, you will send it to the visa service, where it will be reviewed for completeness and accuracy so there are no delays processing your visa.

    After your application is reviewed and the visa service has confirmed it is ready to be submitted, a representative will submit it to the Embassy or Consulate for processing. When your Bolivia visa is issued, it will be mailed directly to you, so you can be on your way.


    Return From Bolivia Visa to Travel Visa