The Democratic Republic of Congo Foreign Entry Requirements

If you are planning a trip to the Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC), it is important that you familiarize yourself with the Democratic Republic of Congo foreign entry requirements prior to your arrival.

If you have not satisfied all of them, you may not be allowed to enter the country. All U.S. citizens traveling to the DRC must have proof of a yellow fever vaccination, a valid passport and a visa to enter the country.

Additional information about these requirements is included below. However entry requirements are subject to change. For the most up to date information, contact the DRC Embassy or visit the website of the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo.

Proof of Yellow Fever Vaccination

All U.S. citizens traveling to the DRC must have a Yellow Fever vaccination certificate to show they have been vaccinated against the disease.

Passport

According to the Democratic Republic of Congo foreign entry requirements, all U.S. citizens need a valid passport to enter the DRC. If you do not have a passport or your current passport has been damaged or does not have the requisite amount of validity, you must obtain a new one before traveling to the DRC.

Visa

In addition to a valid passport, all U.S. citizens need a visa for entry into the DRC. When you apply for your visa, you will be required to submit a variety of forms and supporting documents. Below is a list of items that are commonly required to secure a DRC visa.

Visa Requirements

  • Two completed Congo visa application forms
  • Not only is a U.S passport with at least six months validity remaining one of the Democratic Republic of Congo foreign entry requirements, it is also a requirement to obtain a visa.
  • Two passport photos
  • Yellow Fever vaccination certificate
  • Copy of round trip plane ticket or itinerary showing onward travel from the DRC
  • Letter of invitation notarized in the Democratic Republic of Congo
  • If you are applying for a business visa, you must submit a letter from your employer confirming the company’s responsibility for all of the expenses associated with your trip.
  • This list is not meant to be all-inclusive. Visa requirements are subject to change, and officials have the right to request additional information from any applicant. For the most up to date visa requirements, visit the website of the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo.

    Submitting Your Application

    To satisfy the Democratic Republic of Congo foreign entry requirements, you must submit your application for processing to the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo, so your visa can be issued.

    According to the website of the Embassy of the Democratic Republic of Congo, application processing time is three days for a tourist or business visa and 24 hours for a diplomatic visa. Same day service is not available.

    Passport and Visa Service

    Applying for a passport and/or visa can be a time-consuming and confusing process, especially if you have never done it before.

    But when you work with a professional passport and visa expediting service like “company name,” they will make the process quick and simple, so you can secure the travel documents you need to satisfy the Democratic Republic of Congo foreign entry requirements.

    Passport and visa services are experts in the application process. When you work with a passport and visa company, you will receive detailed instructions about the information you need to provide so your application can be processed.

    Furthermore, if you have questions, a representative is available to quickly get you the answers you need. After you have completed your application and the required supporting documentation, send everything to the passport and visa service, and they will take care of the rest.

    Upon receipt of your materials, a representative will review your application to ensure it is complete and accurate. Then your application will be submitted to the appropriate authorities for processing.

    When your passport and/or visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can leave for your trip as scheduled with the travel documents necessary to meet the Democratic Republic of Congo foreign entry requirements.