France Foreign Entry Requirements

If you are planning a trip to France, it is important that you familiarize yourself with the France foreign entry requirements before you arrive. If you do not have the proper documents, you may not be allowed to enter the country.

All U.S. citizens are required to have documents showing the purpose of their trip, evidence of sufficient funds, proof of accommodations and a valid passport. You may need a visa depending on the purpose and length of your stay.

Below you will find additional information about these requirements. However, entry requirements are subject to change. For the most up to date information, contact the French Embassy or visit the website of the Embassy of France before your trip.

Purpose of Trip

When you arrive, you will be required to present to authorities documentation that shows the purpose of your visit to France.

Evidence of Sufficient Funds

According to the France foreign entry requirements, U.S. citizens must show that they have evidence of sufficient funds to cover the cost of the entire length of their stay in France.

Accommodations

You will be asked to show evidence of your accommodations when you arrive.

Passport

All U.S. citizens traveling to France must have a valid passport to enter the country. If you do not have a passport or your current passport is damaged or does not have the required validity, you must obtain a new one before you arrive.

Because the country is part of the Schengen agreement, after entering France, U.S. citizens can travel freely among all Schengen countries for up to 90 days without having to show their travel documents again. However, country officials have the right to conduct passport checks, so you should travel with your passport.

Visa

According to the France foreign entry requirements, U.S. citizens visiting for up to 90 days do not need a visa if the purpose of their stay is tourism or business. However, according to the U.S. Bureau of Consular Affairs website, if you are staying in France for more than 90 days or visiting for a reason other than business or tourism, you must obtain the appropriate visa before leaving the United States.

Visa Requirements

If you need a visa for your trip, you will be required to provide a variety of documents when you apply. The exact requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying.

However, below is a list of items that are commonly required to secure a French visa if you need one to satisfy the France foreign entry requirements. Both originals and copies of the documents are required.

  • Completed application form
  • Two passport photos
  • Passport valid for at least three months beyond your stay with at least two blank visa pages
  • Proof of address
  • Letter of explanation summarizing your trip
  • Itinerary
  • Letter from your insurance company confirming that you have medical insurance coverage for the entire length of your stay in France
  • Proof of employment
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for your stay in France
  • Visa fee
  • Submitting Your Application

    According to the website of the Embassy of France, you must submit your visa application to the French Consulate that has jurisdiction over the state in which you live, not to the French Embassy.

    Passport and Visa Expediting Service

    If you need help securing the necessary travel documents to meet the France foreign entry requirements, a professional passport and visa expediting service like “company name” can provide the assistance you’re looking for.

    Passport and visa companies are authorized by the U.S. Department of State and foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients. They are also experts in the application process, and they will make securing your travel documents quick and easy.

    When you work with a passport and visa company, you will receive detailed instructions with the information you need to submit with your application so it can be processed efficiently.

    Furthermore, representatives are available to answers all of your questions, so you can get the travel documents you need to satisfy the France foreign entry requirements.

    When you have completed your application, send it to the company, and they will take care of the rest. Upon receipt, a representative will review it to ensure it is complete and accurate.

    Then they will submit it to the appropriate authorities for processing. When your passport and/or visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can leave for your trip as scheduled.