Dominican Republic Foreign Entry Requirements

If you will be traveling to the Dominican Republic for any reason, it is important that you learn about the Dominican Republic foreign entry requirements before leaving the United States.

If you arrive without the proper documentation, you may not be allowed to enter the country. All U.S. citizens are required to have a valid passport to enter the country and re-enter the United States. You will also need either a tourist card or visa to enter the Dominican Republic.

Additional information is included below. However, entry requirements are subject to change. For the most up to date information, contact the Dominican Republic Embassy or visit the website of the Embassy of the Dominican Republic.

Passport

All U.S. citizens traveling to the Dominican Republic should have a valid passport. If you do not have a passport or your current passport is damaged or will expire before your trip, you should obtain a new one before you leave the United States.

Tourist Card

According to the Dominican Republic foreign entry requirements, U.S. citizens need either a tourist card or visa to enter the country.

If the purpose of your trip is tourism, you can purchase a tourist card at the airport on arrival in the Dominican Republic or at the Dominican Embassy or one of the Consulates in the United States before you leave.

Tourist cards usually allow stays of up to 60 days. If you want to stay longer, you need to request an extension from the Migration Department in the Dominican Republic.

Visa

If you are traveling to the Dominican Republic for a reason other than tourism, you need a visa to enter the country. When you apply for a visa, you will be required to submit a variety of forms and supporting documents, so your application can be processed and the visa you need to satisfy the Dominican Republic foreign entry requirements can be issued.

The exact requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying. However, below is a list of items that are commonly required to secure a visa.

Visa Requirements

  • Completed application form. It is important that you complete this form in its entirety. Incomplete and/or inaccurate applications will not be processed.
  • U.S. passport that is valid for at least as long as the visa is valid
  • Criminal Record Certificate
  • Visa application letter
  • Evidence of sufficient funds for the entire length of your stay in the Dominican Republic
  • Visa fee
  • This list is not meant to be all-inclusive. You will be required to provide additional documentation based on the purpose of your trip. For the most up to date visa information, visit the website of the Embassy of the Dominican Republic.

    Passport and Visa Service

    When you need help securing the necessary travel documents to meet the Dominican Republic foreign entry requirements, a professional passport and visa expediting service like “company name” can provide the assistance you’re looking for.

    Passport and visa companies are authorized by the U.S. Department of State and foreign embassies and consulates to submit applications on behalf of their clients.

    They are experts in obtaining travel documents, and they are familiar with the most up to date application requirements.

    When you work with a passport and visa service, you will receive detailed instructions about the information you need to submit with your application so it can be processed efficiently.

    Furthermore, if you have questions at any time, representatives are available to get you the answers you need, so you can get the travel documents that are necessary to meet the Dominican Republic foreign entry requirements.

    When you have completed your application, send it to the passport and visa company, and they will take care of the rest. Upon receipt of your application, a representative will review it to ensure it is complete and accurate.

    Then they will submit it to the appropriate authorities for processing. When your passport and/or visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can leave for your trip as planned.