Chile Foreign Entry Requirements

If you are planning a trip to Chile, it is important that you familiarize yourself with the Chile foreign entry requirements before you go.

All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport on arrival. You may also be required to have a visa depending on the purpose of your trip. Without the proper documentation, you will not be allowed to enter the country.

Additional information about the entry requirements is included below. However, these requirements are subject to change. For the most up to date information, contact the Chilean Embassy or visit the website of the Embassy of Chile.

Passports

All U.S. citizens are required to have a passport valid for at least the length of their scheduled stay to comply with the Chile foreign entry requirements. If you do not have a passport or your current passport is damaged or does not have the requisite validity, you must secure a new one before arriving in Chile.

Tourist Card

U.S. citizens traveling to Chile for recreation, tourism, business or academic conferences will be issued a tourist card on arrival that is valid for a stay of up to 90 days.

There is a reciprocity fee associated with the card that can be paid by cash or credit card. For an additional fee, stays can be extended for up to 90 days. The extension fee must be paid at the Chilean Immigration Office.

The tourist card is required to leave Chile. Without it, you may not be allowed to leave the country until a replacement card can be issued.

Visa

According to the Chile foreign entry requirements, U.S. citizens traveling to Chile to work, live or study must secure a visa before they arrive. When you apply for a visa, you will be required to submit a variety of forms and supporting documents so your application can be processed.

The exact requirements vary based on the type of visa for which you are applying. However listed below are some items that are commonly required to secure a visa.

Visa Requirements

  • Completed application form. The application form must be typed in all capital letters. Handwritten forms will not be accepted.
  • Not only is a valid U.S. passport one of the Chile foreign entry requirements, it is also necessary to secure a visa.
  • Passport photo
  • Visa fee
  • This list is not meant to be all-inclusive. Additional documentation will be required based on the purpose of your visit. Visa requirements are subject to change. For the most up to date visa information, visit the website of the Embassy of Chile. Submitting Your Application

    After you have completed your visa application, you must submit it for processing to the Consular office that has jurisdiction over the state in which you live. According to the website of the Embassy of Chile, visa applications should be submitted at least 20 days in advance of your trip.

    Passport and Visa Service

    Do you need help preparing your passport and/or visa application(s)? When you have to secure travel documents as part of the Chile foreign entry requirements, a professional passport and visa expediting service like “company name” can help.

    Applying for a passport or visa can be confusing, especially if you’ve never had one before. Passport and visa companies take the stress out of the process.

    They are experts in securing travel documents, and they will guide you through every step of the process. Furthermore, they have representatives available to answer all of your questions.

    When you work with a passport and visa company, they will send you detailed instructions about the information you need to submit with your application, so it can be processed efficiently and you can secure the travel documents you need to meet the Chile foreign entry requirements.

    After you have completed your application, simply send it to the passport and visa service, and they will take care of the rest.

    Upon receipt of your application, a representative will carefully review all of your documents to make sure they are complete and accurate.

    Then they will submit your materials for processing. When your travel documents are issued, they will be mailed to you, so you can depart as scheduled.