Cape Verde Foreign Entry Requirements

If you are planning a trip to Cape Verde, you will need to familiarize yourself with the Cape Verde foreign entry requirements before you arrive.

If you have not met all of the requirements, you may not be allowed to enter the country. All U.S. citizens are required to have a valid passport and visa for entry into Cape Verde.

Additional information about these requirements is included below. However, entry requirements are subject to change. For the most up to date information, contact the Cape Verdean Embassy or visit the website of the Embassy of Cape Verde.

Passport

All U.S. citizens traveling to Cape Verde are required to have a valid passport for entry into the country. If you have never been issued a passport, your previous passport was lost or stolen, your existing passport is damaged or your current passport is expired or will expire before your trip, you must obtain a new one before arriving in Cape Verde.

When to Apply

Because a valid passport is one of the Cape Verde foreign entry requirements, it is important that you apply for your passport well in advance of your trip to ensure you receive your travel document before your scheduled departure.

When you submit your application, you will be required to select routine or expedited processing. Routine processing usually takes about four to six weeks and expedited processing typically takes two to three weeks.

However, these times are only estimates. It is possible that it will take longer to receive your passport if application volume is high.

Visa

In addition to a valid passport, all U.S. citizens must also have a visa to enter the country according to the Cape Verde foreign entry requirements.

The U.S. Bureau of Consular Affairs website states that Cape Verde issues two types of visas: a single-entry visa valid for 90 days or a multiple-entry visa valid for five years.

When you apply for your visa, you will be required to submit a variety of forms and supporting documents in order for your application to be processed. Below is a list of items that are commonly required to secure a Cape Verde visa.

Visa Requirements

  • Completed application form. It is important that you complete this form in its entirety. Incomplete and inaccurate applications will not be processed, delaying the issuance of your visa.
  • Not only is a valid U.S. passport one of the Cape Verde foreign entry requirements, it is also required to secure a visa.
  • Passport photo
  • Yellow Fever vaccination certificate
  • Visa fee
  • This list is not meant to be all-inclusive. You may be required to provide additional documentation based on the type of visa for which you are applying and the purpose of your trip. For the most up to date visa information, visit the website of the Embassy of Cape Verde.

    Passport and Visa Service

    If you need help securing your travel documents for your trip abroad, a professional passport and visa expediting service like “company name” can provide the assistance you’re looking for to obtain the documentation you need to satisfy the Cape Verde foreign entry requirements.

    Applying for a passport and/or visa can be confusing and time-consuming, especially if you’ve never applied for one before. But passport and visa companies take the stress out of the process, making it fast and easy.

    When you work with a passport and visa service, they will send you detailed instructions about the information you need to submit with your application, so it can be processed efficiently. Furthermore, if you have questions at any time, a representative can quickly get you the answers you need.

    After you have completed your application and gathered the required supporting documentation, send them to the passport and visa service, and they will take care of the rest. Upon receipt of your application, they will review it to make sure it is complete and accurate.

    Then they will submit it to the appropriate authorities for processing, so you can get the travel documents you need to meet the Cape Verde foreign entry requirements. When your passport and/or visa is issued, it will be mailed to you, so you can be on your way as scheduled.